Tuesday, December 18, 2012

RAVERFOX RELEASE - Paranoid Pandora



I've been having some pretty dark thoughts lately... Trying to stay positive. ------------------- Ask me about the box. http://soundcloud.com/dj-raverfox/paranoid-pandora

RAZIHEL

RAZIHEL just started following me on Soundcloud. Naturally I like looking into people who are kind enough to follow my shit and sho' nuff, this kids got it going on.

Reblogging his SC account because there is some epic shit on here. Mad ups my brod!

Monday, December 10, 2012

GH057 - Masquerade

So I went sample hunting and threw a bunch of my shit to my man Gh057. Sure enough, after having them for like...two days, this came out. Show love ladies and gentlemen. B) Junglin' m8.

Rhythm Management

And now, ladies and gentlemen, a lesson in RYHTHM MANAGEMENT.

Your teacher, LINKMINDZ.

Hands up Baltimore. :)

Sunday, December 9, 2012

RAVERFOX RELEASE - Something Strange (OK OVERDRIVE!)



SOMETHING STRANGE - -- -- - - - -- - By DJ Raverfox E : raverfoxofficial@gmail.com T : 443-470-9417 SOUNDCLOUD : http://www.soundcloud.com/dj-raverfox FACEBOOK : http://www.facebook.com/djraverfox - - - - - - - - - - FREE DIGI-ALBUM DOWNLOAD - http://goo.gl/2LpYG OK OVERDRIVE! REMIX PACKAGE ( Available in the Album Download Above ) Included in the .rar file are all the samples for the track. Also included are the two massive presets I made for dis' un. The two other leads in this track are other Syleenth presets. My MIDI work. For all you awesome FL Studio users, I included the FLP Project. Don't re-release as your own. I'll hunt you down and poke you violently with a fork if you do.

Do something intresting with what is in there. It would be lovely if you could credit me plox. ALBUM CREDITS -------------------------- SAMPLES & BEATS VEXST PIANO RIFFS Raggamon MIDI & SYNTH INSTRUMENTS Raverfox VOCAL SAMPLE Lil' Jon & The Eastside Boys OK OVERDRIVE! Recording by Mo Damage THERE IS STILL AN UNDERGROUND GOD DAMNIT!!! http://soundcloud.com/dj-raverfox/something-strange-ok-overdrive

Monday, December 3, 2012

Hypersphere VIP by Au5 - House.NET Exclusive

Hypersphere VIP by Au5 - House.NET Exclusive

This here electro jam has a REALLY complex melodic progression. I really enjoy it. Most complextro gets on my nerves. Nothing like a drive of random massive patches at 132 to ruin your evening. This is a fresh take at the concept - riddem is key here.

Lets do it! Good job Au5!

Digital Liberation Is Mad Freedom by Grizmatik

Digital Liberation Is Mad Freedom by Grizmatik

Yall know how I dig the funk. What up Grizmatik? Put your hands in the air for this throwback jam! At 1.32, it gets jamming as funk.

︻╦╤─ӢɆṼɆɌ ϜɆẤƦ─╤╦︻

︻╦╤─ӢɆṼɆɌ ϜɆẤƦ─╤╦︻

Squidla is quickly becoming one of my favorite glitch hop producers. Something to do some justice for your soul. Strong melody here to sway yourself.

Virgo Cluster by Smooth

Virgo Cluster by Smooth

Rawr wee-rah! I usually challenge producers to get away form modern talking, but I really like its use here. Smooth did a banging job with the sequencing on dem Massive patches. Drum and bass to get your feets movin. :)



Solar Winds by Hypha

Solar Winds by Hypha

Great way to start my morning today! :) Had an epic bonfire party last night and I got to wake up and have this sitting in my Soundcloud.

Real contemplative head-vibe glitch hop here. Rockin.

Saturday, December 1, 2012

Skream by Love

Skream by Love

Some psychedelic house to start the day. Always a good choice! Mad ups to Love for this freebie. Get it!

Break Away Kicks! by TJH87 (Stereocool 'Sunrise' Remix)

Break Away Kicks! by TJH87 (Stereocool 'Sunrise' Remix)

I just can't get enough of the funkyness of some of the Glitch Hop producers out there. Italy's own Stereocool ladies and gentlemen with this dabba-don remix! Seen.

Technical Difficulties Feat Mc Casper - Fried Fish

Technical Difficulties Feat Mc Casper - Fried Fish

IIIIRRRRRRIIIIYEEEEE!!!

Technical Difficulties kicking it old skool with some JAMMING jungle! Fried Fish in the KITCHEN!

Sandro Silva & Quintino ft. Example - The Epic Way You Kissed Me (K9 Bootleg)

Sandro Silva & Quintino ft. Example - The Epic Way You Kissed Me (K9 Bootleg)

So those of you who have been following me for a long time know that I started out with hardstyle. First time touching a CDJ was with it. I've kinda fallen away from hardstyle because it all just sort of got boring, but every once in a while, I stumble on an innovative track that gets me shuffling again. Good looking out K9! :D


HEAVY METAL VS DRUM & BASS - DnBExpress presents Music by SonzOfTheLion

HEAVY METAL VS DRUM & BASS - DnBExpress presents Music by SonzOfTheLion

So with my crazy life, its difficult to find time to just jam out to a whole mix on my computer. Kind of wish I had more time to do this, but for now, you need to listen to this DnB mix from the almighty Hendy The Ripper.

I came from metal. To hear all these tunes drum & bassed blew my face off. Give a listen if you were a kid in the 90s.





CruciA - Air Raid

CruciA - Air Raid

Super tight tune with a different take on bass! Its that drivey mid-tone synth, but its very rythmic and encompassing. Lots of fun variations! Mad ups to CruciA!



Kobalt

Kobalt.

Tight tunes from this cat from Australia! Lots of free downloads on his SC. Very organic and spacey sort of sounds. Good head-vibe tunes. Spark that creative fire ladies and gents!


Tuesday, November 27, 2012

RAVERFOX RELEASE - Raverfox's Interstellar Exige



So I've never really been into cars. BUT, if I were to have a car, I would like to have a Lotus Exige outfitted for space/time travel. http://soundcloud.com/dj-raverfox/raverfoxs-interstellar-exige

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Friday, November 16, 2012

Portable Friend- Caustic Kiss

Portable Friend- Caustic Kiss

What a WICKED Track. This sweeping psy-lectro piece comes from Portable Friend. I am jamming the hell out right now! That hammering percussive bass line in the beginning drops off into this really melodic orchestration.

Loving it. B)


Saturday, November 10, 2012

[BKR06] Akani - Hello! Am Your Neighbor

Hey guys! So its been a while since I've posted anything.

I was like..."hey, I might take a break from throwing shows" and then everyone was like "nuuuuuu!!!" so I've been all about setting up some new gigs in the city. Between that and work and trying SOMEHOW to make some money to live, I've been unable to be about my music lately.

:( Sadfaice...but good things come to those who wait!

Brainkracking Rekords let us in on a massive freebie. Get this shit and break things.

Speedcore.

[BKR06] Akani - Hello! Am Your Neighbor

Thursday, November 1, 2012

My man KILLABOMB

ZOMG!!! Fast tunes!

So I'm sick as fuck. Hurricane Sandy rolled through and despite the apocalyptic weather - no damage to my place. Just cold ass weather. As a result, I'm sick as a dog.

What better way to cure my sniffles with some fast tunes?

More bad ass tunes from Britain's Breakcore underground. Taking some time to put the spot light on KILLABOMB!

Check the Soundcloud Widget.

Cheers!

Monday, October 29, 2012

RAVERFOX RELEASE - CLOSER - feat Xangaii // Original by FAST FOOT



This is a WIP for my submission to the Sick Slaughter House remix competition for Fast Foot! I AM LOOKING FOR VOICE TALENT TO DO SOME VOCALS FOR THIS ONE! For more info click dis ----> http://raverfox.blogspot.com/2012/10/calling-all-vocal-artists.html Unfortunately, I can't give out a free download, but hey...get a sneak preview. :3 http://soundcloud.com/dj-raverfox/closer-feat-xangaii-original

CALLING ALL VOCAL ARTISTS


HOW TO PARTICIPATE

Listen to my submission on Soundcloud (email me for secret MP3 download if you want to have an offline copy) and come up with a vocal segment to run from 4:42 (min:sec) to 5:38. Record your segment and email your vocal stem to me so that I can mix it into the track.

Once the final mixdown is complete, I will submit our collab to Sick Slaughterhouse to see if it gets approved!

You will be listed as a featured artist on the track.

VOCAL SUBMISSIONS DUE BY

NOVEMBER 8TH

Questions, comments, concerns - raverfoxofficial@gmail.com

Sunday, October 28, 2012

RAVERFOX RELEASE - Awakening - Halo 4 Remix Contest Submission



Well...I feel like a dork. I thought the submission date for the official Halo 4 Remix contest was on October 30th. Apparently thats not the case. So here is this thing for frizzle. Eeh...heheh. ^_______^;; <3 Destroy. http://soundcloud.com/dj-raverfox/awakening-halo-4-remix-contest

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

DAVID HEARTBREAK - Acid Album


So big freebie here!

Download this free album here.

So a bunch of producer folks I like made an album together. Rex Riot lives down the street.

Not is it awesome to see a bunch of artists making an EP for the fuck of it, but this album is fuckin' dope. Download it.

Sunday, October 21, 2012

HAPPY BREAKDAY! - New Shit from Smackdown

Mad ups to everyone who made my birthday party an absolute smash! After everyone was blown away around 3AM, us villianous folks emerged from the basement to play fast-tunes.

Had a serious bawler time! I was expecting to have fun at my house for my birthday, yeah, but I wasn't expecting to rage out with my friends that hard. Had a wonderful creative vibe and we got to play with some new concepts while we vibed out into the late morning in my dojo.

Photo from Billy - Picture of my room at 5AM meditation.
Ch00ns brought to use live from a guitar amp & ableton
control board - Chris Renegade


Times to remember forever! Dying and then being reborn and such...

Some new tracks to commerate the fun! :)   

Shout outs to Aleister (Gh057), Eric (Crimespree), Liz, Chris Renegade, Hazel, Ricardo, Travis, Bobby, Loch, Twitch, Jess, Miranda, Medusa...all yall fuckers!

Friday, October 19, 2012

RAVERFOX RELEASE - Kumi Mantra



So this was supposed to be done on Monday, but I kept on running to some problems in my DAW... My process is that I take all the elements in my tracks and render out the channels then re-import them for mastering. Kept on doing this weird re-looping thing... Anyway, here it is - 110 music to expand your mind. Its a little too tiny in my mind...Probably needs a re-do, but I got other projects I need to work on. My official submission to Gh057's NETHERSOUND project! Hope you like! http://soundcloud.com/dj-raverfox/kumi-mantra

Thursday, October 18, 2012

FICCI - Imagine You Because

So I think people are finally giving a shit about chill music. Caught this one off the feed. The Future Garage movement is a train I want to be on.

Take a listen to this soothing track by FICCI.

MIZCHIEF - Switchblade

I remember listening to Edit back in the day and calling his shit Glitch Hop.

EDM world is taking this style and giving it a healthy bassrape. Download MIZCHIEF's new track, Switchblade. I'm pretty sure you'll dig it.

Stabby, cutty, fuck you sort of sounds.



FREE DOWNLOAD HERE

LOUDPVCK - Retro City Remix

Fresh shyte from TrapMusic.net! :)

Of course, I've been hearing plenty of that gangster shit. I've got the same attitude about trap music as I do about hardstyle...I'm super picky.

Here is a fresh trap banger from LOUDPVCK. This one is a pretty hypnotizing progression. Enjoy! :)

Click the pic for Free Download.


Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Rekoil - Vile



So fellow Baltimorian Rekoil totally smashed a remix of Protohype's VILE.

Fucking get this shit.

SEVEN LIONS - EP Release


So Seven Lions' released his self titled EP today on OWSLA. Homeboy did some WORK on this four track album.

The album takes several different attitudes and progresses through your creative conciousness. Its a great album to dance to, but also can be enjoyed in the headphones in a very medative mode. 

I particularly would like to point out the creative use of melody. Just like Coyote Kisses, Seven Lions balances bass drive with harmonic progression to create these awesomely huge soundscapes. Freakin' love it.

Please do yourself a favor and at least give this a listen if you dont care to buy the album.


Monday, October 15, 2012

SLUM DOGZ - Jungle Book


Its funny...I did a flyer for a show using this same pic clipped from Google Images.

SLUM DOGZ just did a PHAT remix of a clip from the Jungle Book. Great use of the sample from the movie. Probably my favorite tune in the movie.

Get the free download off Hulkshare!







Sunday, October 14, 2012

Huge Release from ELONIOUS & GENERATION BASS - Future Free VOL.3



The third volume in this brilliant series by Elonious is now available for FREEE.
Featuring an array of talent alongside him, Elonious delivers only in a way that he can covering multi-genres in an exceptional way, Electro House, Future Garage, Kuduro, Moombahton, Dubstep, Drumstep and DnB.

I gave this a listen after hearing it pop up on Generation Bass!

I would jump on this one before you can't download anymore. This release is MASSIVE! :D

DOWNLOAD FROM SOUNDCLOUD!

Happy Birthday Blog!

Yo yo yo! Greetings world!

I am Raverfox, and this is my first post on my blog! Never really thought of starting one of these, but I share alot of music so hey...maybe I can get some good networking out of this thing!

:D

Be sure to peep my links.

http://www.soundcloud.com/dj-raverfox

http://www.facebook.com/djraverfox

I'll be pushing my own creations as well as some other worthy mentions that come across my radar. Keep the networks going.

Keep the creation comin.